Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 3158


Friday, March 18, 2022

Honors Students Named for Fall Semester 2021

 

Otero College is pleased to share the names of students who achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher during the spring semester. There were a total of 296 students named to the Fall 2021 Semester Honors List. That list is then broken down into the President’s Honor List, the Vice President’s Honor List, Institutional Recognition Honor List and Part-Time Honor List.

Otero College has named 69 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2021.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

Listed by hometown:
Alamosa: Kimberly K. Pooler
Aurora: Solome D. Buba, Etana W. Denta, Ruth Dubale, Zipporah Obiero, Nyabuath A. Tuom
Calhan: Regan B. Wheatley
Cheyenne Wells: Nicholas C. Wilms
Colorado Springs: Daniela La Puente, Nisha Rana
Erie: Nolan M. Marthaler
Fleming: Kendyl Kirkwood
Fowler: Braxton A. Bates, Avery L. Bouldin
Grand Junction: Triston E. Nostrand
Greeley: Kendra B. Roth
Kim: Talara J. Nittler, Nathan Shannon
La Junta: Givanni Aragon, Ian P. Backes, Heather D. Broussard, Nickolas D. DeLeon, Kieran E. Harris, Trent D. Johnston, Sophia M. Klob, Nina L. Kulbaeva, Idaly M. Lopez-Barraza, Chiana L. Mendoza, Jacelyn C. Olivieri, Abigail Provost, Kyria Ritter
Lamar: Jose A. Castaneda, Vanessa J. Sandoval
Las Animas: Krystan L. Foulk, Charlotte M. Harbaugh, Wayne A. Pingleton
Longmont: Wyatt J. Coonen
Ordway: Reagan A. Haynes, Emily E. Torgler
Penrose: Sydnee R. Connors
Pueblo: Thalia A. Amaro, Leigh G. Hagin, Marissa I. Poli, Chazz J. Vigil
Rocky Ford: Jolie G. Bond, Jasmin Camacho-Gonzales, Alisha K. Featheran, Greer A. Mameda
Sedalia: Philip C. Carter
Springfield: Jonah L. West
Stratton: Reyna M. Isenbart
Wellington: Martin M. Sulkowski
Westcliffe: Daniel S. Kriegh
Wiley: Macy E. Rowan

Out of State/Country:
Alliance, NE: Cody E. Henderson
Amarillo, TX: Getsemani Carrasco
Bastrop, TX: Mayra L. Robles
Cortiguera, Spain: Alejo Garcia Prado
Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil: Luisa M. Slompo
Granville, Austrailia: Hunter J. Madden
Houston, TX: Daphne M. Bustos
Kawaguchi-shi, Japan: Taketo Onodera
Reutove, Russia: Anna S. Mikhaylova
Seoul, Korea: Donghyeon You
Springer, NM: Tristan M. Chavez, Allison S. Taylor
Toyonaka, Japan: Kazushi Okada
Waimea, HI: Levi B. Snowden
Wainwright, Canada: Dillon J. Graham

Otero College has named 36 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2021.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

Listed by hometown:
Ault: David M. King
Brighton: Jadon R. Lockwood
Denver: Uzoamaka O. Chris-Ukelonu, Masataro Ono, Kai Sakata
Haxun: Darrell J. Smith
Highlands Ranch: Jacob M. Lynch
Jaroso: Lee Michael E. Jackson
Kersey: Damian I. Ornelas
La Junta: Ashley N. Jordan, Halie E. Pena, Tamara West
Lamar: Austen M. Emick
Manzanola: Ciara I. Holland, Maresa J. Lucero
Monument: Thomas Fiocchi
Paoli: Jordan Z. Fleharty
Pueblo: Kristy L. Dalton, Linsey M. Whipple
Springfield: Julia P. Mondragon
Sterling: Thomas J. Allen, Trenton M. Negley
Trinidad: Calvin O. Ellis
Walsenburg: Kelsea A. Collins
Watkins: Jacqueline Dominguez-Espinoza

Out of State/Country:
Columbus, OH: Abdou Samb
Bogota, Columbia: Manuela Pacheco Martinez
Holiday, FL: Tyge R. Diggins
Las Vegas, NV: Colin E. Coleman
Mississauga, Canada: Anthony P. Cecchin
Monterrey, Mexico: Daniel O. Ibarra Almaguer
Rio Rancho, NM: Jennifer A. Mueller
Ryugasaki, Japan: Daiki Kumakawa
Sollentuna, Sweden: Julia I. Stenberg
Waskatenau, AB, Canada: Peri M. Phillips
Yangsan-si, Korea: Aseong Choi

Otero College has named 47 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2021.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

Listed by hometown:
Brighton: Grant Wroblewski
Colorado Springs: Sheena M. Borchert, Lindsey M. Estes, Terry J. Nunley
Denver: Henos M. Fitwi
Fort Garland: Mario D. Gonzales
La Junta: Hailey S. Bender, Alexia C. Bradshaw, Susan Fisher, Mason E. Hanagan, Acelin C. Lucero, Gentry J. Martin, Morgan McReynolds, Zeta Mills, Edit E. Morales, Satanael C. Orosco, Isabell A. Palacio, Nathan J. Paolucci, Cord M. Proctor
Lamar: Naomi Y. Rubio
Las Animas: Aimee M. LaMere
Log Lane Village: Derek Guess
Manzanola: Dalton L. Carroll, Ryanna A. Pruett
Model: Kara J. Kissel
Monument: Braden J. Coe
Penrose: Tristan M. Masar
Pueblo: Dylan T. Aragon, Breanna M. Baca, Michelle D. Salas
Rocky Ford: Brandonlee J. Bowman, Kaysa M. Kurtz
Sterling: Noah A. Cline
Sugar City: Christian McLelland
Swink: Sara L. Dittemore
Trinidad: Temple Young

Out of State/Country:
Billings, MT: Cooper C. Hanson
Brasilia, Brazil: Maria E. Brandao-Santos
Coffeyville, KS: Joshua L. Phillips
Kobe, Japan: Jin Ogawa
Las Cruces, NM: Arthur O. Green
Melbourne, Australia: Jacquelline K. Kambere
Mexico City, Mexico: Santiago Sanchez
Moscow, Russia: Georgii Trishin
Munday, TX: Trinity M. Rodriguez
Shell Lake, Canada: Olivia J. Woytiuk
Vancouver, Canada: Michael K. Khatkar

Otero College has named 144 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2021.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

Listed by hometown:
Anton: Danielle A. Jones
Aurora: Akou M. Agbo, Karen Hayes
Boone: Emily E. Nameth
Cheraw: Christopher A. Quick
Colorado Springs: Tucker J. Abbott, Bridgette N. Bliss, Lydia C. Burt, Patricia Dango, Devan Gaston, Winda G. Hood, Karen M. Jennings, Jung Kim, Britta R. Olson, Rodel M. Tacata, Lea M. Thomas, Vera Thompson
Deer Trail: Chelsie J. Thornton
Eads: Jami M. Lane
Fowler: Sylvie M. Lotrich, Jakob M. Manchego, Justis M. Manchego, Rachelle M. Martin, Ty W. Pieper, Jestine W. Romero, Klara J. Sharp
Holly: Samantha J. Lincoln, Ashley L. Pecina
La Junta: Sicily L. Ayala, Nathaniel Begay, Mercedes T. Bernal, Thea L. Bilyeu-Davis, Olivia M. Bullock, Luis E. Carale, Jasmine D. Carrillo, Braxton T. Cook, Tyler D. Field, Alizeh K. Frazier, Logan D. Gearhart, Jay Grimsley, Emma E. Hanagan, Allyson M. Haugen, Sheridan Honey, Natalie Jones, Samantha L. Jones, Jentry Matthew, Torrin M. Mendoza-Werner, Anya R. Miller, Darrin L. Nielsen, Emily Noll, Justin M. Paolucci, Jordan T. Phillips, Aidan Rapp, Jacob Reeder, Matthew P. Ritter, Victoria Rivera, Charles A. Roweth, Shealie Schmidt, Sari E. Schrock, Bethany Taullie
La Veta: Lauren E. Mangold
Lamar: Sabrina A. Jaramillo, Toni L. Pelton, Kara M. Phares
Las Animas: Addison E. Durboraw, Grace Gardner, Jonathan L. Hicks, Nikki L. Smith
Manzanola: Anahy Aguirre, Leandra D. Gonzales, Elva Ramirez-Morales, Alyssa B. Saine, Baylee Stowers, Jacob Tillquist
Mc Clave: Karleigh C. Bencomo Marquez, Josie L. Mallard
Olney Springs: Kaden G. Benbow, Taylor J. Bennett, Lorrie Henson, Taylor M. Osborne, Sarah L. Ross, Angel B. Vowles, Avery M. Walter
Ordway: Elizabeth K. Beal, Byars C. Brown, Cole T. Buford, Carli J. Carter, Skilyn Glass, Olivia R. Romero
Parker: Barbara Cauthen
Penrose: Lacey A. Yanez
Pueblo: Emory P. Abeyta, Miranda L. Algien, Danielle Calkins, Lisa M. Cordova, Ashleigh A. Espinoza, Michelle R. Espinoza, Shelby L. Fair, Tarina J. Gonzales, Timothy C. Hayes, Breann M. Hazelton, Marissa M. Mares, Karyn M. Milazzo, Amanda C. Otte, Lawrence C. Pantoya, Kynlee L. Peaker, Francis E. Pinontoan, Shannon C. Romero, Krysta R. Swallow, Karli A. Thurman, Vanessa Tom
Pueblo West: Linda C. Cordova, Tanya Depriest, Jami A. Navarro, Shannon P. Stanko, Alyssa M. Trujillo
Rocky Ford: McKenzie L. Bartholomew, Diana M. Bustamante, Joline A. Carpenter, Julianna R. Chavez, Aaron P. Culver, Kinzie N. Ensor, Connor A. Frantz, Samantha D. Hernandez, Shelbi C. Kelly, Dylan Kurtz, Liliana S. Maes, Abby L. McElroy, Alexander J. Pentlicki, Selene Santana, Britney L. Smith, Francisco G. Viescas, Corey M. Zimmerman
Sugar City: Rayana M. Hawks, Loganne N. Mason
Swink: Jasmine K. Gossett, Addison R. Johnston, Sidney L. Larrew, Jenna Lewis, David A. Malott, Morgann B. Turner
Wiley: Ashley L. Smith

Out of State/Country:
Sharon Springs, KS: Ashli K. Dinkel
Wuhan City, China: Qiwen Liao

Press Release Photo
Otero College names 296 students to the Fall 2021 Honors Lists.







 

 

©