Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 3106


Monday, July 12, 2021

Honors Lists for Fall Semester 2020

 

In the Fall of 2020, there were a total of 338 students named to the Fall 2020 Semester Honors List. That list is then broken down into the President’s Honor List, the Vice President’s Honor List, Institutional Recognition Honor List and Part-Time Honor List.

Otero College has named 84 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2020.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Aguilar: David Dominic
Aurora: Shahnaz Benazir, Toyin P. Kolawole
Brighton: Jillian J. Bishop
Burlington: Benjamen D. Gramm
Cheraw: Jeffery A. Snyder
Colorado Springs: Cameron Clementi, Christina M. Rogers
Conifer: Elizabeth G. Betsch
Eaton: Allie E. Hobbs
Elbert: Graycee J. Lay
Erie: Nolan M. Marthaler
Fountain: Patrina D. Kelman
Fowler: Avery L. Bouldin, Austin E. Marsh, Jadyn R. Minjarez
Greeley: Kendra B. Roth
Gunnison: Anthony Janssen
La Jara: Grace Baroz-Ojeda
La Junta: Heather D. Broussard, Ralph L. Cabalar, Carlos M. Carale, Leticia D. Eddy, Esparanza I. Gonzales, Josi J. Groves, Harley A. Jones, Beatrice McMillan, Faith L. Messer, Shawn R. Moreno, Sara J. Noll, Kyria Ritter, Shannon M. Romero, Raquel M. Romero, Charles A. Roweth, Lexington Summers, Troy M. Valencia
La Veta: Lauren E. Mangold
Lakewood: Eden D. Chavez-Casanova
Lamar: Amy C. McCoy
Limon: Bryson S. Winterberg
Loveland: Tyler B. Hamill
Manzanola: Dalton L. Carroll, Ciara I. Holland
Monte Vista: Blaine Behil
Northglenn: Darrena Spann
Olney Springs: Adam J. Schulz
Ordway: Abigail Gump, Reagan A. Haynes, Victoria Martinez, Sierra Soltani
Peyton: Dixy Howard
Pueblo: Thalia A. Amaro, Breanna M. Baca, Sarah M. Decarlo, Kyleigh A. Espinoza, Priscilla L. Gallegos, Makayla S. Keck, Andrea Lovato, Vanessa Tom
Pueblo West: Samuel Parker, Alyssa M. Trujillo
Rocky Ford: Bernadette C. Baca, Joline A. Carpenter, Alexis J. Daniels, Brayan Garcia-Cruz, Niquole M. Knapp, Evangelina R. Perry, Trenton K. Tanabe
Sheridan Lake: Kayla B. Murdock, Joshua A. Robertson
Sterling: Kyle Howington
Stratton: Reyna M. Isenbart
Trinidad: Noah Sartori
Westminster: Ceceila E. Elliott
Wheat Ridge: Shayla M. Erickson

International
Botucatu, Brazil: Ingrid Franco Ferrari
Paderborn, Germany: Paul Nitsch
Salzkotten, Germany: Gianluca Mazza
Kobe, Japan: Jin Ogawa
Kawaguchi-shi, Japan: Taketo Onodera
Nagoya-shi, Japan: Konomi Taki
Lisbon, Portugal: Martim B. Camacho, Tiago A. De Deus Cordeiro
Monforte de Lemos, Spain: Antia Vallecas Rodriguez

Otero College has named 44 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2020.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Anton: Danielle A. Jones
Arvada: Kimberly J. St John
Ault: Melanie A. Fye
Aurora: Mercy M. Nkwelle, Aster A. Zike
Colorado Springs: McKenzie D. Manriquez
Durango: Joie N. Raybourn
Eaton: Kaleigh N. Williams
Erie: Jon D. Thoren
Fowler: Christian B. Marsh
Granada: Austin T. Jensen
Greeley: Kalob N. Padilla
La Junta: Myala A. Arellano, Magdalena M. Begay, Randi J. Foxhoven, Zeta Mills, Coleton D. Morlan
Lamar: Jessica R. Gallegos, Naomi Y. Rubio
Las Animas: Tanner L. King
Manzanola: Maresa J. Lucero
Milliken: Giselle Prado
Peyton: Skylar Botos
Pueblo: Aspen J. Cruz-Racette, Zarina Kinney, Alvis J. May, Angelina Salvo, Chazz J. Vigil
Rocky Ford: Blaize R. Cook, Cameron E. Frantz, Matthew E. Harmon, Kelly E. Long, Nicole T. Wainer, Jaydon N. Yeomans
Watkins: Jacqueline Dominguez-Espinoza
Westcliffe: Cash R. Rowley

Out of State:
Scottsbluff, NE: Taylor J. Klein
Moriarty, NM: Jaime L. Baturin
Rio Rancho, NM: Jennifer A. Mueller
Amarillo, TX: Getsemani Carrasco
Houston, TX: Daphne M. Bustos

International:
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Caroline Gomes de Oliveira
Burlington, Ontario, Canada: Stefan P. Zychlinski – Mielzynski
Toronto, Canada: Jayden Thomas-Hutchinson

Otero College has named 39 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2020.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Alamosa: Jordan Laske
Colorado Springs: Jalen A. Davis
Cortez: Tomas B. Parker
Denver: Stacey D. Adame, Isaiah B. Romero
Erie: Daniel Almiron
Firestone: Wyatt R. Zsidisin
Fort Morgan: Samuel M. Shaver
Greeley: Koy W. Jorgensen
Haswell: Emily L. Nelson
La Junta: Hailey S. Bender, Sydney Copley, Isaac M. Lopez
Lakewood: Maritza N. Lanuza-Foster
Lamar: Natalia A. Corral Talamantes
Las Animas: Alex M. Torres
Ordway: Brett C. Geringer, Yasmine M. Lopez, Elizabeth A. Martinez
Parker: Lanae K. Johnson
Peyton: Elizabeth C. Leehan
Pueblo: Miranda L. Algien, Alison M. Bregar, Shannon C. Romero, Linsey Whipple
Rocky Ford: David J. Medina
Springfield: Julia Mondragon
Swink: Eric M. Gronemeyer
Trinidad: Cameron P. Kondella
Westcliffe: Emma G. Aldrich

Out of State:
Ellenwood, GA: Dwayne I. Chester III
Ewa Beach, HI: Seaerra D. Fuentes Arellano
Albuquerque, NM: Luke D. Baca
Las Vegas, NM: Tessa J. Ortiz
Los Lunas, NM: Abraham E. Ramirez
Rio Rancho, NM: Robert Healy
Grand Blanc, MI: Lonnell L. Martin

International:
Wellington, New Zealand: Leah W. Mafua
Wuhan City, China: Qiwen Liao

Otero College has named 171 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2020.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Alamosa: Kimberly K. Pooler
Aurora: Tekuam T. Kidane, Selamawit D. Mekonnen, Ayantu G. Negasa
Boone: Emily E. Nameth
Colorado Springs: Terri L. Boedeker, Lydia C. Burt, Patricia Dango, Dakota A. Evans, Devan Gaston, Laxmi Lamichhane, Lea M. Thomas
Denver: Bridget Mosley, Derek R. Nast
Fowler: Ashlyn S. Alvey, Braxton A. Bates, Taylor Brown, Jacqueline A. Brown, Leyla Carnes, Taylor R. Corsentino, Emily Flanscha, Liam P. Griffy, Rachelle M. Martin, Kaley Pieper, Ariel R. Vasquez
La Junta: Laura Acuna-Hernandez, Sierra Allsworth, McKenna J. Aragon, Alyssa D. Aragon, Kailani V. Aragon, Ian P. Backes, Daxton M. Blair, Whitney E. Boatwright, Weston J. Buhr, Alyssa Y. Bullock, Elisabeth A. Chambers, Nathan J. Clem, Whitney Denahy, Tyson R. Duran, Shelby D. Eck, Jachai C. Eddy, Kamryn Fisher, Alizeh K. Frazier, Azalea L. Gamez, Savannah L. Grasmick, Jaedyn T. Gronemeyer, Rena S. Henegar, Kaylee N. Hernandez, Sheridan Honey, Timothy N. Johnson, Trent D. Johnston, Jayde T. King, Sophia M. Klob, Karl Ludwig, Ethan C. Manyik, Nya L. Marshall, Chad D. Martin, Lydia McMillan, Morgan McReynolds, Daysie L. Meeks, Chiana L. Mendoza, Teagan J. Mendoza-Werner, Brittany R. Miller, Edit E. Morales, Alexandra M. Nordyke, Jordan T. Phillips, Andrea J. Pina, Lynaes A. Quintero, Serenity L. Ramirez, Ezequiel A. Rangel, Aidan Rapp, Jacob Reeder, Matthew P. Ritter, Jayden A. Romero, Amber A. Ruiz Flores, Shealie Schmidt, Sari E. Schrock, Cierra R. Sisson, Jaden E. Smith, Emma Stokes, Raini Tafoya, Matthew S. Thompson, Daniel A. Tilton
La Veta: Samuel V. Montalbano, Angelique L. Sanchez
Lamar: Austen M. Emick
Larkspur: Hope A. Anderson
Las Animas: Monique Duran-Maes, Amy L. Garland, Melody V. Gruber, Andrew B. Huffman, Christopher Martinez, Megan L. Melendez, Kacey B. Miller, Makayla S. Rodriquez, Shawna K. Salazar, Kris A. Wilson
Manzanola: Anahy Aguirre, Elizabeth O. Bierman, Dyllan S. Damgaard, Emma R. Martinez, Abigail N. Mayfield, Angelina M. Salazar, Selene Santana, Molly Tate
McClave: Josie L. Mallard, Benjamin H. Martinez-Nevland
Olney Springs: Jayden Osborne, Sarah L. Ross, Avery M. Walter, Tannice D. Wetzel
Ordway: Tach Brewer, Cole T. Buford, Jason Hernandez, Emily E. Torgler
Parker: Zipporah Obiero
Penrose: Lacey A. Yanez
Peyton: Jacqueline M. Cook
Pueblo: Courtney M. Bacich, Tarina J. Bennett, Danielle Calkins, Linda C. Cordova, Yamuna Dabadi, Krysti L. Fillmore, Daniel B. Johnson, Karlee J. Lorshbaugh, Lawrence C. Pantoya, Marissa I. Poli, Donald J. Potter, Andreana T. Salazar, Nicole D. Underwood, Leo R. Ybarra
Pueblo West: Jose M. Chavarria, Tanya Depriest, Carrie L. Sheets, Shannon P. Stanko, Randall W. Steinmetz
Rocky Ford: McKenzie L. Bartholomew, Allyson N. Bartholomew, Ceniza A. Casias, Connor A. Frantz, Austin R. Garcia, Lily M. Hancock, Samantha D. Hernandez, Catalina Holguin, Ashley N. Jaramillo, Ashley Kent, Kaysa M. Kurtz, Greer A. Mameda, Daisy R. Medina, Adrian Pizano, Katie Preciado, Gabriel T. Proctor, John M. Rocha, Alexia J. Sandoval, Madison A. Venegas, Qierra L. Vigil
Springfield: Haley N. Lukie
Sugar City: Ashley A. Petty
Swink: Catherine G. Cabrera, Jasmine K. Gossett, Evyn M. Gregory, Willow Johnston, Sidney L. Larrew, Brodie M. Traver
Trinidad: Danae M. Chongway, Francis Song
Wiley: Ashley L. Smith

Out of State:
Kailua, HI: Jill Wallace
Flint, MI: Quanise L. Stitt
Edgewood, NM: Tyler A. Scheler

Press Release Photo
Otero College named 338 students to the Fall 2020 Semester Honors List.







 

 

©