Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 3035


Tuesday, May 19, 2020

OJC Announces 78th Graduating Class

 

Otero Junior College’s 78th Annual Commencement ceremony was held virtually on Saturday, May 2 at 10 a.m. Although OJC was not able to hold a traditional ceremony, a video ceremony was presented on social media platforms as well as the OJC website.

Graduates were addressed by OJC President, Tim Alvarez, their peers, faculty, staff, administration and a member of OJC’s Advisory Council, Rob Oquist. OJC music instructor, James Lind, played a very moving rendition of the national anthem on trumpet in an empty gymnasium.

A total of 385 students will be receiving Associate Degrees and/or Career and Technical Education Certificates.

Degrees and certificates will be awarded to the following students:

Associate of Arts Degrees (76 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown
Agate: Jerraldawn Rector
Aurora: Averion Johnson
Colorado City: Dalton Strickland, Andy Mallo
Colorado Springs: Joshua Grizzell, Aurora Foster
Denver: Annette Gomez Gonzalez, Thania Jaime-Soto, Alan Jorge Miranda
Erie: Hannah Hackney
Fowler: Breann Devore, Derrick Sharp, Lena Garcia Diodosio, Tatyana Bradshaw, Joseph Aragon, Tressa Reed
La Junta: Michael Delduca, Damienne Gronemeyer, Jessica Ponce, Christopher Votruba, Erika Fishkin, Cheyenne Eddy, Juan Irigoyen, Morgan Simpson, Madison Pryor, Ryan Jones, Noah Sedillo, Tyler Eden, Riley Remick, Savannah Vigil, Nathaniel Casillas, McKensie Avens, Joshua Valencia, Hannah Holt, Timothy Ledna
Lakewood: John Amolsch
Las Animas: Christopher Hunt, Mickayela Chaney, Lauren Spady
Limon: Alyssa Metzger
Manzanola: Luis Ramirez
Monte Vista: Kody Hanson
Nucla: Macie Magallon
Ordway: Abigail Gump
Pueblo: Lucas Watson
Pueblo West: Mariah Autobee
Rocky Ford: Greg Garcia Jr., Dylan Miell, Isaiah Hernandez
Springfield: Haley Lukie
Swink: Kyla O'Neal
Thornton: Kayla Kascak
Trinidad: Jessalyn Guzzo
Watkins: Tate Lantz
Wiley: Mallory Morgan

Out of State:
San Ysidro, Calif.: Juan Silva Garcia
Wichita, Kan.: Jonah Carrasco
Albuquerque, N.M.: Isaac Standridge, Daniel Romero-Martinez
Algodones, N.M.: Rylan Garcia
Aztec, N.M.: Alaina Sayler
Edgewood, N.M.: Tyler Scheler
Rio Rancho, N.M.: Julia Beyale, Adrianna Castillo
Las Vegas, Nev.: Marlene Godoy
Canyon, Texas: Ashley Sammons
Houston, Texas: Chigozie Okorie
Salt Lake City, Utah: Sydnie Monson
Puyallup, Wash.: Connor Shrum

International:
United Kingdom: Emma Donnelly, Leighton Elliott-Sewell
Japan: Hiroto Motoyama, Konomi Taki
Portugal: Goncalo Pinto Da Gama Costa, Diogo Quendera Dos Santos
Trinidad and Tabago: Isaiah Alexander

Associate of Science Degrees (28 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown
Aurora: Aishah Gutierrez
Colorado Springs: Charisse Fairley, Kathryn Geiszler, Janet Olaleye
Durango: Joie Raybourn
Fowler: Rachelle Martin, Titus Unruh
La Junta: Cameo Campos, Sterling Chavez, Eva Cude, Antonia Lobato, Dawn Luttrell, Diego Salazar
Larkspur: Hope Anderson
Las Animas: Torrey Hoyle
Model: Brittanie Hill
Pueblo: Brilane Manchego
Rocky Ford: Deion Aragon, Logan Chastain, Maquela Huff, Emilianna Romero, Cristian Valdez, Brittanee Wells
Silt: Ezequiel Contreras Morales

Out of State:
Lanai City, Hawaii: Jake Ballesteros
Albuquerque, N.M.: Andres Quintana
Portales, N.M.: Alexis Garcia
Tooele, Utah: Sydney Turnbow

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (78 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown
Aurora: Mekdes Alene, Genet Fisseha, Nomayi Matale, Degnesh Riske, Girma Teshome
Canon City: Cindy Jones
Colorado Springs: Adrianna Amaya, Lindsey Babb, Desiree Baldwin, Jashi Johnson, Cynthia Kipserem, Charmaine Koonchai, Bruce McKenzie, Lesly Moreno, Caroline Morton, Terri Ramirez, Connie Riesgo, Emily Robison, Kyle Spencer
Denver: Naomi Chege, Helen Tesfaldet
Florence: Nathan Sharp
Fountain: Jennifer Bowen, Angela Hawes, Sybil Ricker
Fowler: Arlene Cooke, Bailey McMahan
La Junta: Stacy Averett, Amanda Britton, Meghan Heberlie, Harli Montejano, Whitney Riffe, Hope Roweth
La Veta: Cheryl Ames, Michelle Morgan
Lamar: Tia Harmon
Las Animas: Karla Hernandez Alvarado, Danielle Lopez-Araujo, Christina Lyle, Allen Walsh
Limon: Genna Cochran
Littleton: Dillon Gray
Manitou Springs: Caleb Meschter
Northglenn: Kiara Massey
Olney Springs: Lina Cordova
Ordway: Kaitlin Nixon
Palmer Lake: Jillian Martin
Peyton: Kathryn McHargue
Pueblo: Ariana Alberici, Cortney Crow, Andrea Del Villar, Katie Dionisio, Kendra Duran, Jason Florez, Angella Gallegos, Raina Halbert, Felicia Mares, Shantel Martinez, Donita Massey, Erika Matola, Dustin Ortiz, Jacquelyn Peterson, Angela Rodriquez, Danette Romero, Jeremi Schiffer, Edna Vega
Pueblo West: Megan Lodge, Jennifer Maher, Christian Perez, Julie Stewart Robles
Ramah: Mikayla Korinek
Rocky Ford: Margaret Tafoya, Kayla Valdez
Springfield: Sarah Gordon, Ally Loflin
Walsenburg: Linda Bolin

Out of State:
McCammon, Idaho: Scott Hansen
North Wilkesboro, N.C.: Joshua Parker

Career & Technical Education Certificates (203 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown
Aurora: Mekdes Alene, Nomayi Matale, Degnesh Riske
Avondale: Elizabeth Tatman
Bayfield: Tyler Beebe
Boone: David Marsh
Broomfield: Bryson Chiles
Burlington: Brandy Churchwell
Calhan: Kristeen Devorss, Cleo Devorss, John Metcalfe
Campo: Denise Jenkins, Marvin Jenkins
Canon City: Cindy Jones
Cheraw: Christopher Quick, Josiah Vasquez
Colorado City: Dalton Strickland
Colorado Springs: Lindsey Babb, Desiree Baldwin, Christopher Holmes, Jashi Johnson, Cynthia Kipserem, Charmaine Koonchai, Daniela La Puente, Emily Robison, Kyle Spencer
Crowley: Alexandra Lopez, Kainen O'Grady
Durango: Joie Raybourn
Eads: Bryce Batterton, Branden Dunlap, John Ellis, Darwin Nelson, Cherie Turner
Florence: Nathan Sharp
Fountain: Jennifer Bowen, Angela Hawes
Fowler: Kyle Benesch, Kristi Bohrer, Tatyana Bradshaw, Arlene Cooke, Barbara Frazier, Dustin Herbert, Zoey Jackson, Christian Marsh, Bailey McMahan, Tressa Reed, Derrick Sharp
La Junta: McKensie Avens, Sicily Ayala, Chrystal Barker, Amanda Britton, Shayla Brown, Briann Carter, Tyson Duran, Benny Gonzales, Julio Gregor, Margaret Hanagan, Meghan Heberlie, Marshall Isbell, Ryan Jones, Ruby Kim, Glenn King, Patricia King, Maria Llaca, Nevaeh Lopez, Ivy Marez, Brittany Miller, Lacy Moffitt, Harli Montejano, Lynae Morales, Shawn Moreno, Coleton Morlan, Whitney Nelson, Brandon Nelson, Nathan Paolucci, Anjana Pokhrel, Cord Proctor, Jayla Rael, Carol Rascon, Hope Roweth, Kayla Schmelzer, Cierra Sisson, Melissa Soto, Tanya Tso, Troy Valencia, Savannah Vigil, Shelby Watkins, Jenna West, Kiana Whatley, Hanna White, Michael Wilson
La Veta: Cheryl Ames, Katie Baumann, Kyle Brooks, Carl Henson
Lamar: Jackie Austin, Tia Harmon, Levi Page, Dustin Shipman
Las Animas: Jared Amerine, Matthew Brooks, Deborah Clementi, Caylan Garcia, Monique Gonzales, Karla Hernandez Alvarado, Danielle Lopez-Araujo, Joey Lucero, Jacob Marlow, Shelly Morgan, Keith Miller, Troy Ramsey, Chauncey Siefkas, Linda Smith, Neco Snow, Laura Vazquez
Littleton: Dillon Gray
Manzanola: Earl Chamblin, Marcela Cruz, Kari Gollihar, Paula Welker
Olney Springs: Lina Cordova, William Rains
Ordway: Heather Baker, Diamond Barbee, Rachel Leino, Kaitlin Nixon, Michael Welch
Peyton: Kathryn McHargue
Pueblo: Cortney Crow, Andrea Del Villar, Katie Dionisio, Kendra Duran, Jason Florez, Angella Gallegos, James Gull, Raina Halbert, Zarina Kinney, Felicia Mares, Donita Massey, Dustin Ortiz, Melissa Oswald, Morgan Otero, Jacquelyn Peterson, Brenda Schroeder, William Schroeder, Edna Vega
Ramah: Mikayla Korinek, Jennifer Metcalfe
Rocky Ford: Allyson Bartholomew, Andrea Ensor, Samual Grubbs, Madeline Guzman, Zachary Maxwell, Jack McComber, Sylvia McComber, Erika McTaggart, Anthony Oswald, Esmeralda Perez, Lillian Perry, Sophia Perry, Dulce Serrano Preciado, Kendra Ruhl, Gabrielle Torres, Kayla Valdez, William Valdez
Rush: Craig Lucero
Rye: Taylor Lauritzen
Sedalia: Stacy Pizzo
Springfield: Ally Loflin, Brian Mauch, Jennifer Mauch
Sterling: Alton McGuffin
Sugar City: Bryann Buhrle
Swink: Alyssa Archuleta, Emily Headlee, George Smith
Thornton: Kayla Kascak
Trinidad: Mary Pettis, Morgan Stephens
Walsenburg: Priscilla Aguirre, Nathan Bolin, Jason Demont, Patric Demont, Nicholas Lombardi, Angel Tenorio, Cody Trammel
Westcliffe: Cash Rowley
Wild Horse: Amy Etbauer
Wiley: Mallory Morgan, Raul Pineda
Wray: Trevor Buchanan
Yoder: Sally Emerling

Out of State:

Flagstaff, Ariz.: Garrett Seick
Kahului, H.I.: Bryana Yoshida
McCammon, Idaho: Scott Hansen
Tribune, Kan.: Shade Wright
Reno, Nev.: Sebastian Martinez
Buffalo Gap, S.D.: Ashlee Kritenbrink
Tooele, Utah: Sydney Turnbow

International:

Russia: Evgeniia Komarova, Aleksandra Popova

For those unable to view the ceremony on May 2, the video can be found on OJC’s website: https://www.ojc.edu/athletics/rattlertv.aspx
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YcSgfO4SAyo
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/OteroJrCollege

Press Release Photo
Otero Junior College’s 78th Annual Commencement ceremony was held virtually on Saturday, May 2. The video can be viewed on Otero Junior College’s social media platforms.







 

 

©