Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 2926


Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Otero Junior College Top Graduates

 

Commencement ceremonies for the Otero Junior College Class of 2019 will be held on Saturday, May 4 in the McDivitt Center Gymnasium at 10 a.m.

Speakers for this year’s commencement included a Katie Jones, president of OJC’s Associated Student Government; Presley Askew, board member of the State Board of Community Colleges and Occupational Education and Otero Junior College President Dr. Timothy Alvarez.

Special music during the ceremony will be provided by organist Mrs. Clara Stafford who had provided the music for our graduation for nearly 40 years. Leading graduates and guest in the national anthem on trumpet will be Dr. James Lind, OJC music faculty.

A reception was held immediately following the ceremony on the lawns outside of the McDivitt Center.

The 2019 Top graduates at Otero Junior College:

Summa Cum Laude Graduates (4.0 GPA)

Listed by hometown

Colorado Springs: McClain Walker, Associate of Arts.
La Junta: Joseph Eubank, Associate of Arts and Alecia Rumrill, Associate of Science.
Manzanola: KJ Jones, Associate of Arts.

Magna Cum Laude Graduates (3.78 – 3.99 GPA)

Listed by hometown

Alamosa: Sam Willett, Associate of Science.
Broomfield: Noah Dohm, Associate of Science.
Colorado Springs: Deandra Pickering, Associate of Arts and Meghann Root, Associate of Science.
Fort Collins: John-Marc Cloer, Associate of Arts.
Fowler: Trudy Hardy, Associate of General Studies.
Kim: Ian Andron, Associate of Arts.
La Junta: Jules Berg, Associate of Arts; Holly Carter, Nursing AAS; Jadon Cobb, Associate of Arts; Katie Jones, Associate of Arts; Courtney Metzger, Associate of Science; Jay Paolucci, Associate of Arts and Cedric Quintana, Associate of Arts.
Manzanola: Dustin Carroll, Associate of Arts.
Monte Vista: Leticia Acosta, Medical Lab Tech AAS.
Ordway: Destiny Yates, Medical Lab Tech AAS.
Pueblo: Lee Nesmith, Medical Lab Tech AAS.
Rocky Ford: Stephanie Frantz, Associate of Science; Megan Ingraham, Nursing AAS and Kori Johnson, Associate of Arts.
Stratton: Jade Witzel, Associate of Arts.
Swink: Michelle Mobley, Nursing AAS.

Out of State

Fredericksted, Va: Miguel Lopez, Associate of Arts.

International

Spain: Laura Prado Morales, Associate of Arts.

Cum Laude Graduates (3.5 – 3.74 GPA)

Listed by hometown

Broomfield: Bryson Chiles, Associate of Arts.
Federal Heights: Alan Tabuyo Herrera, Associate of Science.
Fort Collins: Hannah Gates, Associate of Science.
Fountain: Givan Fox, Nursing AAS.
Fowler: Hannah Cesar, Associate of Science.
La Junta: Dax Bender, Associate of Arts; Donald Brooks, Associate of Science; Michael Curtis, Associate of Arts; Dyson Oquist, Associate of Science; Whitni Oquist, Nursing AAS; Noah Salazar, Associate of Science; Josh Stig, Associate of Arts and Drew Yochum, Associate of Arts.
Lakewood: Delaney Fletcher, Associate of Arts.
Las Animas: Robert Arguello, Health Navigator AAS and MacKenzie King, Associate of Arts.
Littleton: David Herman-Chevez, Associate of Arts.
Pueblo: Leah Gonzales, Nursing AAS; Callie Sefcovic, Nursing AAS and Zachary Thomas, Associate of Arts.
Rocky Ford: Laylen Black, Associate of Science; Gisselle Rocha; Associate of Arts and Keri Warn, Nursing AAS.

Out of State

Roswell, NM: Ty Hidalgo-Jordan, Associate of Arts
York, Pa: Alan Navarro, Associate of Arts.

International

Netherlands: Anouk van Noord, Associate of Science and
Japan: Ruka Shimohata, Associate of Arts.

 

Press Release Photo
Otero Junior College graduates who will graduate with a perfect 4.0 grade point average and receive the coveted distinction of graduating with Summa Cum Laude honors are: (l-r): Joseph Eubank, La Junta; McClain Walker, Colorado Springs; Alecia Rumrill, La Junta; and KJ Jones, Manzanola.







 

 

©