Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 2925


Tuesday, April 23, 2019

OJC announces 77th graduating class

 

Otero Junior College’s 77th Annual Commencement ceremony will be held on Saturday, May 4 starting at 10 a.m. in the McDivitt Center Gymnasium on the OJC campus.

A total of 405 students will be receiving Associate Degrees and/or Career and Technical Education Certificates.
Degrees and certificates will be awarded to the following students:

Associate of Arts Degrees (108 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown

Arvada: Tyler Murphy.
Aurora: Stormi Garcia, Reginald Gibson, Micaela Shevell and Carlos Ventura.
Brighton: Javier Saenz.
Broomfield: Bryson Chiles.
Campo: Dakota Dodge.
Castle Rock: Angelica Lambardia.
Colorado City: Bailey Benz.
Colorado Springs: Cristian Frausto, Deandra Pickering and McClain Walker.
Denver: Emmanuelle Luna-Rodriguez and Brandy Trengove.
Fort Collins: John-Marc Cloer.
Fountain: Savannah Espinosa, Angelica Littlehawk and Sommer Sigala.
Fowler: Isaac Aragon, Dacey Corsentino and Kimberly Nevland.
Grand Junction: Melissa Gellermann.
Greeley: Gabriela Garcia.
Gunnison: Casey Guerrieri.
Highlands Ranch: Timothy McIntyre.
Holly: Yaniel Vidal.
Kim: Ian Andron.
La Junta: Dax Bender, Julia Berg, Brandon Bernal, Jadon Cobb, Tawny Crespin, Michael Curtis, Briana Dutro, Joseph Eubank, Shaelyn Headrick, Mysti Johnson, Katie Jones, Levi Jones, Robert Legh-Page, Pablo Martinez, Sarah Middlebrooks, T'Naus Nieto, Jay Paolucci, Cedric Quintana, Kendra Reid, Javier Rivera, Rachel Rodriguez, Anita Roybal, Angelo Triana, Jack Waring, Drew Yochum and Sergio Zubia.
Lakewood: Delaney Fletcher and Thomas Pritchard.
Lamar: Shayla Brown.
Las Animas: Destinee Gomez, Christopher Hunt, MacKenzie King and Brianna Wilk.
Limon: Joseph Stephen.
Littleton: David Herman-Chevez and Daniel Trawick.
Loveland: Janessa Rivera and Hannah Sullivan.
Manzanola: Dustin Carroll and Kaine Jones.
Niwot: Rhythm Ajanku.
Olney Springs: Bobbie Kern.
Ordway: Shandi Waldroupe.
Pueblo: Marcus Casados and Zachary Thomas.
Pueblo West: Jacob Cordova.
Rocky Ford: Trevor Coates, Tanisha Herasingh, Kori Johnson, Jonathan Montanez, Gisselle Rocha and Rebekah Romero.
Silt: Bryer Rew.
Stratton: Jade Witzel.
Swink: Jadyn Bevington, Jodyanna Gallegos and Jarret Jaramillo.

Out of State

West Peoria, IL: Anthony Youngman.
Emporia, Kan: Frank Yackovich.
Angie, La: Tramarcus Levi.
Albuquerque, NM:Derek Trujillo.
Las Cruces, NM:. Dominic Montez.
Rio Rancho, NM: Shelbi Chino.
Roswell, NM: Ty Hidalgo-Jordan.
Santa Teresa. NM: Emiliano Cardona.
Las Vegas, Nev: Samuel Mack and Marc Silas.
North Baldwin, NY: Darius Chester.
York, Pa: Alan Navarro.
El Paso, Tex: Diego Garrido and Manuel Molina.
Laredo, Tex: Kaitlyn Roycroft.
Fredericksted, Va: Miguel Lopez.
Cheyenne, Wyo: Finley Hastings.

International

Australia: Joshua Stig,
Canada: Mccoy Pearce,
Columbia: Mateo Villate Cepeda,
Japan: Ruka Shimohata,
Scotland: Emma Donnelly,
Spain: Laura Prado Morales.

Associate of Science Degrees (50 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown

Alamosa: Samuel Willett.
Aurora: Ian Conlin.
Boone: Jessica Dawson.
Brighton: Janae Reyes.
Broomfield: Noah Dohm.
Cheraw: Keaton Wilson.
Colorado Springs: Nicholas Cote, Christina Grybos, Jessica Mourning and Meghann Root.
Eads: Trey McDowell.
Federal Heights: Herrera Tabuyo.
Fort Collins: Hannah Gates.
Fowler: Hannah Cesar.
La Junta: Manuel Alatorre, Donald Brooks, Maricella Davis, Arianna Gallegos, Damienne Gronemeyer, Riley Lowery, Courtney Metzger, Whitney Nelson, Dyson Oquist, Katelin Reed, Alecia Rumrill, Noah Salazar and Mireya Trujillo.
Las Animas: Dosie Gonzales, Joslin Martin and Morlan Shaw.
Louisville: Grace O'Neill.
Loveland: Taylor Tremelling.
Manzanola: Jacquline Ard.
Ordway: Kyle Cordova.
Pueblo: Ashley Alfonso, Kelsey Garcia and Lucas Montoya-Kaber.
Rocky Ford: Yzabella Apodaca Espinoza, Laylen Black, Stephanie Frantz, Ashley Jaramillo, Dillon Mills and Jacob Rodriguez.
Swink: Joseph Headlee.

Out of State

El Mirage, Ariz: Aulbrie Frazier.
Lake Villa, IL: Jared Smith.
Las Cruces, NM: Nicolas Pena.
Sunland Park, NM: Arturo Chairez.

International

Canada: Kelsey Drinkall.
Netherlands: Anouk van Noord.

Associate of General Studies Degrees (4 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown

Pritchett: Brittany Guthrie.
Fowler: Trudy Hardy.
Rocky Ford: Brandi Rodriguez.

International:

China: Qiwen Liao.

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (42 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown

Alamosa: Nichole Hunter.
Cheraw: Ashley Quick.
Colorado Springs: Kyung Choi, Kaylee Long, Justin Sawina, Gladys Tallam and Chelsea Widoe.
Commerce City: Del Martin.
Federal Heights: Gertrude Kabuuza.
Fountain: William Cook and MacArthur Fox.
Holly: Jenessa Kincaid.
La Junta: Holly Carter, Clarisa Lopez, Marie Mora-Menges, Whitni Oquist, Hannah Price and Corbin Sanchez.
Lafayette: Dorca Monanti.
Las Animas: Kimberly Ramsey.
Model: Kimberlee Stinson.
Monte Vista: Leticia Acosta.
Ordway: Laura Gribble and Destiny Yates.
Pueblo: Brianna Aragon, Aubrey Florez, Leah Gonzales, Isaiah Iacabone, Jovanna Joe, Kyla Nesmith, Jessie Quillen, Callie Sefcovic, Stacy Steinbeck, Kendra Teel and Taylor Vargas.
Pueblo West: Felicia Gallegos and Victoria Martinez.
Rocky Ford: Santino Apodaca, Megan Ingraham and Keri Warn.
Swink: Michelle Mobley.

Out of State

Garden City, Kan: Katie Soto.

Career & Technical Education Certificates (236 to be conferred)

Listed by hometown
*Indicates number of certificates awarded.

Aguilar: Jordan Porras,
Alamosa: **Samuel Willett,
Aurora: Stormi Garcia and Jaela Stephens.
Boone: Jessica Dawson and Kasey Hund.
Calhan: John Metcalfe.
Campo: Denise Jenkins.
Cheraw: Hanna Hansen.
Colorado Springs: Cameron Clementi, Lucas Eddington and McClain Walker.
Crowley: Kainen O'Grady.
Denver: Emmanuelle Luna-Rodriguez.
Eads: Bryce Batterton, Branden Dunlap, John Ellis, Darwin Nelson, Avery Snover, Cherice Stokes and Cherie Turner.
Fairplay: Anthony Wyma.
Fort Collins: Hannah Gates.
Fowler: Dominik Becerra, Kyle Benesch, Kristi Bohrer, Hannah Cesar, Arlene Cooke, Bill Fellhauer, **Maggie Goodwin, Dustin Herbert, Crysan Kendall, Justis Manchego, Jennifer Marsh, Mark Marsh, Darrian McGhee, Joshua Nameth, Marcy Nameth, Todd Schafer, Nicole Surls and Kelly Tyler.
Haxtun: Marissa Schelling.
Hudson: Karla Ojeda.
Iliff: Nathon Nadow.
La Junta: Serina Abeyta, Miranda Adams, Colleen Allison, Olidia Armijo, Moriah Betancur, Tanner Chastain, Sterling Chavez, Aissa Cisneros, Tawny Crespin, Jordan Del Rio, Jordan Del Rio, Marco Diaz, Kylee Dominguez, Nevaeh Duarte, Cheyenne Eddy, Jody Encinias, Orlando Estrada-Ruiz, Jahnai Furtado-Tom, Elizabeth Garcia, Alexander Good, **Julio Gregor, Nathan Gumke, Taylor Gumke, Taryn Haberman, Lauren Hall, Desirae Harper, Brandilyn Hauptman, Destiny Jaramillo, Kevin Jaramillo, Bryar Kirkland, Kelli Lofing, Ariana Lopez, Dominique Lucero, Serenity Maestas, Gina Marez, Stephen Mathews, **Shelby Matthew, Lydia McMillan, Cynthia Merwin, Aaliyah Morales, **Shawn Moreno, Tabitha Norton, Yolanda Ortiz, Isabell Palacio, Katie Paniagua-Gamez, Anjana Pokhrel, Jayla Rael, Donavon Ramirez, Nicholas Ramirez, Elicia Raso, Austin Robbins, Erika Rodriguez, Santino Rodriguez, Jennifer Sandoval, **Hunter Swedhin, Larry Valdez, **Cory Whatley, Isaac Whitehill and Shade Wright.
La Veta: Katie Baumann, Kyle Brooks, Carl Henson, Michelle Morgan and Cody Trammell.
Lamar: Jackie Austin, Bryce Bolinger, Horacio Maldonado, Dustin Shipman and Ross Wollert.
Larkspur: Hope Anderson.
Las Animas: Jared Amerine, Rachael Aragon, Jessica Brown, Mickayela Chaney, Benjamin Clemens, **Kain DiRezza, Brittany Gonzales, Daniel McLellan, Wendy Miracle, Ashley Quintana, Troy Ramsey, Linda Smith, Jay Snow, Neco Snow and Allen Walsh.
Limon: Coley Britton, Shae Sanchez and Joseph Stephen.
Littleton: **Dalton Gray,
Log Lane Village: Codey Wynne.
Louisville: Grace O'Neill.
Manzanola: Earl Chamblin and Selene Santana.
Model: **Kimberlee Stinson.
Monte Vista: Leticia Acosta.
Niwot: Rhythm Ajanku.
Olney Springs: Lori Bennett, William Rains and Faith Schulz.
Ordway: Jennifer Joles, Dejonet Treu and Destiny Yates.
Penrose: Kandy Bohrer.
Pritchett: Raven Anderson, Colton Butler and Brittany Guthrie.
Pueblo: Robert Fulton, Tammy Fulton, Colton Graham, Grey Gremillion, James Gull, Carlos Martinez, Kyla Nesmith, Marina Reyes and Brenda Schroeder.
Pueblo West: David Marsh, Mitchell Myers and Christian Perez.
Ramah: Justin Allen.
Rocky Ford: Shelly Bauer, Tyler Beebe, Davere Herman, Ashley Jaramillo, Heather Mackenzie, Jack McComber, Sylvia McComber, Karmen McDonald, Jessie Mendez, Esmeralda Perez, Holly Ramirez, Ashley Ramos, Angelo Ruiz, Gabrielle Torres and William Valdez.
Rush: Cleo Devorss, Tana Wilhelm and Walter Wilhelm.
Silt: Brody Morgan.
Springfield: Brian Mauch and Jennifer Mauch.
Sterling: Chase Hutt, Madison Melvin, Darel Peacock and Morgan Sherwood.
Sugar City: Tiffany Baughman and Jenna Helmick.
Swink: Alyssa Adame, Jasmine Gossett and Amber Woodson.
Trinidad: Kristian Monohan.
Walsenburg: Priscilla Aguirre, Linda Bolin, Nathan Bolin, Jason Demont and Angel Tenorio.
Westcliffe: Brenai Vidmar and Athena Wisecup.
Wray: Trevor Carroll and Ryan Mayer.
Yoder: Sally Emerling and Jenifer Metcalfe.
Yuma: Patrick Laybourn and Christopher Rouse.

Out of State

Phoenix, Ariz: Daniel Jupp.
McCammon, Idaho: Scott Hansen.
Sugar City, Idaho: **Trenton Hackworth.
Oakley, Kan: **Christopher Cox.
North Wilkesboro, NC: Joshua Parker.
Elko, Nev: Jonas Bushong.
Buffalo Gap, SD: Ashlee Kritenbrink.
Faith, SD: Ty Spickelmier.
Montgomery, Texas: **Cordell Davenport.
Park Valley, Utah: ***Michael Kunzler.
Snowville, Utah: ***Daxon Buttars.

International

Netherlands: Anouk van Noord.

Schedule of Events for the 2019 Otero Junior College Commencement Ceremonies

April 30 Law Academy Graduation Student Center Rizzuto Banquet Room 10 a.m.
May 3 Community Health Worker and Health Navigator Pinning Student Center Room 120 1 p.m.
May 3 Nurse Pinning – Traditional Program Ed Stafford Theatre 2 p.m.
May 3 Nurse Pinning – Non-traditional Program Ed Stafford Theatre 6 p.m.
May 4 Graduation Day:

Honors Breakfast By Invitation Student Center 7 a.m.
Graduates Line-up Student Center 9:30 a.m.
Faculty Line-up Humanities Center 9:30 a.m.
Commencement Ceremony McDivitt Center Gym 10 a.m.
Reception Campus Lawn 12 p.m.

The Commencement ceremony at Otero Junior College will begin at 10 a.m. on May 4.

Those unable to attend the graduation ceremony can log onto the OJC website at www.ojc.edu to view the webcast of the ceremony.

 

Press Release Photo
Otero Junior College’s 77th Annual Commencement ceremony will be held on Saturday, May 4 starting at 10 a.m. in the McDivitt Center Gymnasium on the OJC campus.







 

 

©