Skip Main Navigation

OJC Press Release ID: 2891


Monday, January 28, 2019

OJC names students to Fall Honor Lists

President’s List, Vice President’s List, Institutional List, and Part-Time Honor List
 

Otero Junior College has named 70 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Aurora: Emilie M. Filloon.
Broomfield: Bryson L. Chiles.
Colorado Springs: Joshua Grizzell and McClain D. Walker.
Commerce City: Maria D. Martin Del Campo.
Eads: Avery J. Snover.
Erie: Hannah M. Hackney.
Fowler: Hannah M. Cesar, Maggie C. Goodwin, Mackynzie R. Marsh, Todd W. Schafer and Kelly R. Tyler.
Iliff: Nathon A. Nadow.
Johnstown: Marshall Harrow.
La Junta: Addison N. Aragon, Julia R. Berg, Holly R. Carter, Nathaniel Casillas, Levi J. Collins, Michael T. Curtis, Orlando J. Estrada-Ruiz, Joseph H. Eubank, Randi J. Foxhoven, Allyson M. Haugen, Kevin N. Jaramillo, Shelby L. Matthew, Lydia McMillan, Courtney R. Metzger, Harli R. Montejano, David Palmer, Jay M. Paolucci, Cedric C. Quintana, Nicholas A. Ramirez, Donavon R. Ramirez, James Reeder, Ilene Robledo, Cydney Romero, Alecia J. Rumrill and Ashley A. Yergert.
Lakewood: Thomas H. Pritchard.
Lamar: Bryce K. Bolinger, Shayla M. Brown, Horacio Maldonado and Elijio Rodriguez.
Las Animas: Rachael C. Aragon, Shea A. Dailey, Jadin A. Martin and Joslin A. Martin.
Limon: Alyssa J. Metzger and Joseph A. Stephen.
Monte Vista: Leticia L. Acosta.
Ordway: Destiny N. Yates.
Pueblo: Kelsey K. Garcia, Jordyn L. Keck, Brilane K. Manchego, Kyla L. Nesmith.
Ramah: Justin W. Allen.
Rocky Ford: Kori A. Johnson.
Springfield: Sarah Gordon.
Sterling: Madison Melvin, Darel E. Peacock and Morgan A. Sherwood.
Stratton: Jade N. Witzel.
Swink: Mackenzie G. Turner.
Wray: Trevor P. Carroll and Ryan K. Mayer.
Yuma: Patrick W. Laybourn.

Out of State
Arlington TX: Jenica F. Kevil.
El Paso TX: Sebastian Garcia.

International
Nis: Aleksandar Kosovac.

Otero Junior College has named 18 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Agate: Jerraldawn Rector.
Campo: Rebecca D. Willhite.
Fountain: Angelica E. Littlehawk.
Fowler: Kimberly Nevland.
La Junta: Dax Bender, Ian Dutt, Dyson C. Oquist, Alexander Ritter, Noah Salazar and Savannah P. Vigil.
Las Animas: Iuliia Skoba.
Ordway: Fay D. Michaud.
Swink: Morgan B. Simpson.
Thornton: Kayla M. Kascak.

Out of State
Roswell NM: Ty J. Hidalgo-Jordan.
El Paso TX: Alexandro Ayala.

International
Aalsmeer, FR: Anouk H. van Noord.
L'Hospitalet de Llob FR: Laura Morales Prado.

Otero Junior College has named 52 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Alamosa: Samuel T. Willett.
Aurora: Stormi M. Garcia.
Broomfield: Noah J. Dohm.
Colorado Springs: Deandra C. Pickering and Meghann E. Root.
Denver: Emmanuelle Luna-Rodriguez.
Durango: Joie N. Raybourn.
Federal Heights: Alan A. Tabuyo Herrera.
Fort Collins: Hannah Gates.
Fountain: MacArthur G. Fox.
Fowler: Tatyana N. Bradshaw, Arlene C. Cooke.
Grand Junction: Hailey B. Schaneman.
Holly: Sigifredo Avalos-Chavira.
La Junta: Isaiah Alexander, Jadon R. Cobb, Briana S. Dutro, Damienne B. Gronemeyer, Riley Lowery, Corbin D. Sanchez and Delaney Fletcher.
Larkspur: Hope A. Anderson.
Las Animas: Jason Sweeney and Brianna M. Wilk
Loveland: Janessa M. Rivera.
Olney Springs: Bobbie L. Kern.
Pueblo: Pedro C. Hernandez, Austin L. Martindale, Katie Soto, Zachary W. Thomas
Pueblo West: Mariah Autobee.
Rocky Ford: Angelina M. Apodaca, Amber Dannar, Megan K. Ingraham, Ashley N. Jaramillo, Gisselle Rocha and Cristian M. Valdez.
Rye: Andy Mallo.
Wiley: Mallory E. Morgan.

Out of State
Flagstaff AZ: Garrett S. Seick.
West Peoria IL: Anthony J. Youngman.
Emporia KS: Frank S. Yackovich.
Lincoln NE: Tyler C. Luna.
Bernalillo NM: Daniel J. Gutierrez.
Sunland Park NM: Arturo Chairez.
Laredo TX: Kaitlyn A. Roycroft.
Wichita Falls TX: Mackenzie Hooker.

International
Bogota FR: Cepeda Mateo Villate.
Fredericksted VI: Miguel A. Lopez.
Kalefeld: Jonas Sehlen.
Matsumoto, Nagano, J FR: Ruka Shimohata.
Moscow: Danis Gubayidulin.

Otero Junior College has named 164 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Boone: Emily Bell.
Canon City: Cindy L. Jones.
Colorado Springs: Jennifer N. Bowen, Kyung M. Choi, Jashi Johnson, Kaylee Long, Caroline K. Morton, Justin P. Sawina, Kyle Spencer and Gladys Tallam.
Denver: Rafael E. Guerrero.
Eads: Judy McCaughey.
Federal Heights: Gertrude Kabuuza.
Fowler: Avery Bouldin, Bailey Corsentino, Samantha A. Graham, Karrie E. Hagerman, Trudy L. Hardy, Steven G. Hildreth, Rachelle M. Martin, Teegan C. Minjarez, Tressa J. Reed, Thor Schiffer and Kaitlyn R. Smith.
Genoa: Jada L. Kissel.
Kim: Ian T. Andron.
La Junta: Carl R. Armijo, McKensie Avens, Stacy Averett, Amber N. Baum, Hailey S. Bender, Amanda R. Britton, Alyssa Y. Bullock, Kaylee N. Burns, Ricardo R. Carale, Melody Clarke, Nathaniel S. Copley, Eva M. Cude, Caitlyn R. Dieckmann, Nevaeh I. Duarte, Cheyenne M. Eddy, Caroline O. Finkner, Erika M. Fishkin, Adalida J. Foxhoven, Elizabeth A. Garcia, Nathan R. Gumke, Shaelyn B. Headrick, Wyatt Hoeppner, Harley Jones, Palmer B. Jones, Seanah C. Kauten, Ian Kersey, Austin T. Kurtz, Robert L. Legh-Page, Kelli Lofing, Rylee Lovato, Stephen P. Mathews, Bethany J. Mazarella, Johnathan A. McKelvey, Marie M. Mora-Menges, Renee L. Morlan, Brandon B. Nelson, Sara Noll, Adam Nolte, Chance Oquist, Whitni R. Oquist, Hailee Ramirez, Riley Remick, Erika L. Rodriguez, Charles A. Roweth, Hope R. Roweth, Kay Lee E. Rumrill, Sophia Russell, Cody R. Schrock, Katrina M. Slaughter, Coleman V. Stanger, Christopher A. Votruba and Drew D. Yochum.
La Veta: Cheryl K. Ames.
Lamar: Ethan W. Berg and Tia M. Harmon.
Las Animas: Jannike Avery, Ayala Ana Cadenas, Nickolas T. Campos, Christian Chemero, Kody DiRezza, Brian Erpelding, Madison K. Gonzales, Monique R. Gonzales, Torrey J. Hoyle, MacKenzie D. King, Casey Kruise, Danielle D. Lopez-Araujo, Allyana J. Magana, Roque Marquez, Jacob R. O'Connor, Kimberly E. Ramsey, Elizabeth Richtsmeier and Allen Walsh.
Manzanola: Dustin W. Carroll, Emily A. Horn, Kaine N. Jones, Shaelea Pruett and Selene Santana.
Olney Springs: Isabel Ball, Kaden G. Benbow, Samantha F. Bradley, Sadie Brewer, Lina A. Cordova, Jeffrey A. Gray and Lane Walter.
Ordway: Madison E. Berg, Jayla Brown, Cole T. Buford, Shelby V. Carter, Kyle J. Cordova, Mariah A. Freyta, Oksana Harcourt, Brannon Harris, Yasmine M. Lopez, Josiah Martinez, Evyn M. Meyer, Kaitlin R. Nixon, Trinity H. Ozant and Tyler Schwartz.
Pueblo: Katie Dionisio Angella J. Gallegos, Raina D. Halbert, Tristin J. Krcelic, Felicia M. Mares, Shantel A. Mora, Dustin J. Ortiz, Jacquelyn M. Peterson, Jeremi Schiffer, Callie C. Sefcovic, Kendra D. Teel, Taylor L. Vargas and Edna T. Vega.
Pueblo West: Victoria G. Barger and Christine E. Post
Ramah: Mikayla J. Korinek.
Rocky Ford: Jennifer L. Apodaca, Logan R. Chastain, Martin Fernandez, Cameron E. Frantz, Annastasia D. Fritz, Austin Garcia, Elias J. Jaramillo, Olivia Lewis, Tyler M. Lewis, Danielle A. Lucero, Melaina L. Lyerly, Emily A. Moreland, Steven C. Morris, Isabella M. Proctor, Ricardo Rocha, Rebekah S. Romero, Dimitrius A. Tenorio, Keri A. Warn and Jaydon N. Yeomans.
Swink: Brianna N. Denton, Bethany F. Horiuchi, Michelle R. Mobley and Kyla L. O'Neal.

 

Press Release Photo
Otero Junior College has released the names of students who were named to the Fall Semester Honors List. A total of 304 students were named to the Fall Semester Honors List.







 

 

©